Monday, December 22, 2008

twas the FIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Just to tell you guys know we got a color scheme going on here Ryeones Red and I Earl the Pearl is Teal, just to give you guys a heads up and not to confuse you guys

first off earl and i have been scrambling to get this post up. so sorry if it's kept you waiting (LOUIS...)




Photobucket

the judges were jeromskee jorawk of massive monkeys and chase of soul felons and dj flipout on the wheels of steel .
Did anyone of you younger cats know that Dj Flipout use to bboy?, He was one of the first cats in vancity who repped under the name "contents under pressure"... The OG's of our time

CIMG1529
Seeing my boy Rye one, teaching them kids a lesson ...
2-2
I was in these cyphers all night. (not this one specifically)
CIMG1536
joy smoked two kids. i don't know why but every time i see someone with harbor dance pants on they get smoked?( i'm not dissing harbor it's just a strange fact..). Good observation Ryeone
our girl joy showing that girls can do it better. (thanks for the cookies)
1-2 (2)
my boy E ain't no f**kin joke
What Rye said.
IMG_4938 (2)
everything started out pretty good had the showcase prelims and a few of the top 16 rounds but then bam the lights went out... it was pure madness at first! mug's hat floating around, people screaming. and if anyone remembers kill beats you would understand it felt like a joke.
This whole night was tight and this happened! but everyone made a bad situation into a good one when the lights went out all i was yelling was KILLBEATS all of you guys had to witness it to know what i'm talking about
CIMG1544
but after a while people chilled out and there was a pretty dope vibe
This is what i mean by making a bad situation into a good one considering
that boy on the left tried fighting me. It was all homie love though but Brian
don't mess with RE-DEFINE hahaha
CIMG1553
CIMG1561
CIMG1582
CIMG1617
hahaha that kid in the background looks high out of his mind probably thinks hes at some emo concert
CIMG1566
nice teef joy
CIMG1562
"hey has anyone seen my mikerophone!"
The debutant of the evening Mike Rocreeguez who all pulled it together
Photobucket
a jam just isn't a jam without mango. I 2nd Ryeone Mango is one of the
older cats who i look up too. Not only can he roast you but this guy has
mad heart! word is bond

Photobucket
CIMG1588
mug dropped that towel in front of me and it hit the ground with a thud mahaaad sweat-funk up in that rag
CIMG1579
then this happened
CIMG1577
CIMG1595
Personally i was behind Jbugz
CIMG1591
check savage and b-'s faces.. hahaha
CIMG1586
jbugz vs thesis was crazy hype battle considering there were no lights and no music shit was tight...
CIMG1598
can't believe how much endurance those guys had it must have been AT LEAST 30 rounds
CIMG1609
CIMG1620
check the vibe in this clip


thanks lou for some of those photos
CIMG1616

To sum up this city jam, Other than the Blackout .. there was a dope vibe dope atmosphere. This battle really set the bar for all of us. Bringing out our own flavour our own creativity to the floor. I had fun smoking some cats in the cyphers! and battling my own crew. Kudos to Mike Rock for throwing this jam or in his mind (debut) putting vancitys scene on the map . My big props will go to my brother Adrian "gonna F*** you up" mendez... showing kids who he is and what he does and what he'll do to you in a battle. Shouts to Westside kings, Joy and burnabboys holding it down. A little more towards to joy because she gave everyone cookies!. Other than that hope all ya'll love your winterbreak, keep dancing, keep blogging, keep reading... you know the deal. I'll see most of you cats next year. I'm leaving on the 27th... Ryeone and I bringing you the words of wisdom. Peace





all in all fight before christmas was iLL aside from the blackout of course.. even with the blackout there was such a dope atmosphere. nothing like chilling with good people having fun and smoking some fool all at the same spot. style force came out in full effect in many different ways shapes and forms. anyways i just wanna say props to roc reeguez for throwing the jam and keeping the scene moving, my crew style force aka lady savage aka burnabboys aka earl the pearl controlling the world my brother aka aj showing the little ones whats what and west side kings my ghost face chillas.



and from your two favorite bloggers merry christmas
you know the deal Merry Christmas M*****F******Z and happy holidays
(yeah i'm growing the stache nicely) haha
CIMG1563



2 comments:

joymoreno; said...

FIRST!!!!!!!!
dope blog you guys.
and no problem for the cookies
i hope you guys enjoyed!!!!!
love you guys<3

LOL @ Svg and b-'s faces lol!
and wow you caught the moment where
thesis cocked jbugz perfectly!
props!!!!!

VanessaB said...

Word to this blog. Earl, again. I am sorry for not coming. Have fun in the Phils if I don't see you by then, and I know you're secretly mad at me. Ok, love you :)