Saturday, May 23, 2009

yes i know Lebron is a king

All this hype with the NBA playoffs got me into ball once again but thats a different story. Speaking of hype check what Lebron James did to win game 2.

Lebrons, Michael moment

Earl "the pearl" Monroe

Friday, May 22, 2009

life on the rye update

so i guess you're like "wtf redefine why you so lazy and shii!?!! "

honestly i dunno i guess it's that summer mode kicking in..
i'll try no to let you down
for starters:

blind love - emanon

my new summer jam thanks tojeff


Wednesday, May 13, 2009

April F**king 18th

I'm Almost a Month Too LATE!
but on April 18th there once was a house party.....

Yeah we know, wait ... no I know .. i was responsible for posting this and clearly i never got around to it but if you weren't there you weren't witnessing one of the biggest house parties i've ever attended to personally but i was hosting it so I had so many responsibilities and so many people to talk too, within a short period of time. Music was bumpin`!, Dj's were on point Kudos to Vuudoo and Jolin!, Emcee was on point Angelo Doromal! and everyone was steady and not to crazy but sorry to say but it might be the last one i'm having... 3rds a charm and cops caught me red handed but at a good time right when i turn 19!! haha. Anyway to rap it up quick... we closed everything down at 11:30/12 ish... but noone knows what happened after the party was over... but thats another story to tell...

Heres a few flicks that i've rounded up

Earlier on

Bboys will BE BOYS

seriously the hardwood is a fan favorite

My brother Aj showing what a 12 year old is
capable of

Sundeck only for certain individuals


My homeboy Angelo on the mic just like his older brother
Richie Mcfly

I clearly don't remember this being taken

Jolin and Vuudoo working the wonders of the 1's and 2's

Without these guys the party would be down and out

The conclusion:
Overall 9.5/10 but thats my 2 cents ... cops ended it early, but what can you do its SURREY!

Ps: sorry for the lack of posts!!

Earl the Pearl out till next post.

Sunday, May 10, 2009

mommas boy

people may say "ryan you are a momma's boy" but you know what i don't care... moms put up with a lot of crap. cooking cleaning worrying ... you might say it's just another hallmark holiday but moms deserve to be treated like gold. a mothers love is genuine and this may be the gayest post i ever make but it's only once a year so go eat a bag of dicks i love my mommy :)
this ones for you mom 

justin nozuka is pretty underrated in my opinion. it's because they market him like some LG teen heart throb but dudes got maaaaad talent.. better then that gabe bondoc guy. i suggest you check this one out if you don't already know it.

this ones from brian


Saturday, May 9, 2009


I love this girls honesty

Hi. Let start going to Hip hop jams and Tunnel every Wednesday, Shine every Friday, Yote every Saturday and Republic every Sunday to get a reputation! Jock on Bboys and wear nike dunks that we got at a warehouse sale (woohoo 29.99!!!) with a matching baby tee and new era fitted hat! and say we listened to break beats and wutang waaaay back when at that time, we werent even born! *sarcasm

OH THE HATE. Take it and shove it up your Stussy-wearing sorry fat asshole :)

I say this is the best post i've seen so far, i haven't seen anyone bash on the scene over here yet. I guess we have a winner!.

just to add on to this hater blog

ps: Just because you own a pair of jordans, sb's and maybe a pair of chuck taylors really doesn't mean that your a sneaker head!....get it get it.

Earl The Pearl loves the hate

Sunday, May 3, 2009

enough said


I've been seriously M.I.A and thats not healthy for the blog, but here i am again!

So for those of you who are either boxing fans, Filipino or British or have bestfriends that are Filipino or British or that just heard from your Filipino or British friend's. The one and only
Manny " Pacman " Pacquiao ... took the ring by storm. The fight only lasted 2 rounds... 1st round Pacquiao knocked down Hatton TWICE... +1 for pacman ... 2nd round 20 seconds left i believe pacquiao throws a left hook and leaves Hatton down for 10 thats all you guys really need to know, Hatton left without being interviewed because supposingly he was "weak", In my opinion i think pacquiao left him with a concussion. I have one more question to give up to all you boxing fans.
Who should Pacquiao fight next ? besides mayweather since hes scheduled for a fight in July against Juan Marquez...

These photos were shot by Wally Skalij of Los Angeles Times
You know just in case with all those copyright issues

Ps: I wanna give a Re-define dope shout out to one of our favorites Nes Nes Ya'll
Vanessa Aguinas who is actually enjoying the rain on the east coast(T-dot) haha jokes. I told her i was gonna give her a shout since I miss her and i know for damn sure alot of other people do too so this is for you! Enjoy

Heres a little video dedicated to you!

Nes, the story behind this, is that i was looking through old streetball videos and it reminded me of our BALL DAYS! haha

Earl the Pearl

Friday, May 1, 2009

take it yeezy

are you ready for this?

cause i'm not.. this is gonna be a gong show..